Elected Official Information

The elected officials list below contains elected officials within Benton County. For federal and state elected officials, visit the Secretary of State's website.

You can also find information about elected Precinct Committee Officers.

Benton County

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Assessor Bill Spencer Prefers Republican Party 4 years 2018
Auditor Brenda Chilton Prefers Republican Party 4 years 2018
Clerk Josie Delvin Prefers Republican Party 4 years 2018
Commissioner (1) Jerome Delvin Prefers Republican Party 4 years 2020
Commissioner (2) Shon Small Prefers Republican Party 4 years 2018
Commissioner (3) James R. Beaver Prefers Republican Party 4 years 2020
Coroner John Hansens Prefers Republican Party 4 years 2018
Prosecuting Attorney Andy Miller Prefers Democratic Party 4 years 2018
Sheriff Jerry Hatcher Prefers Republican Party 4 years 2018
Treasurer Ken Spencer Prefers Republican Party 4 years 2018
District Court Judge (1) Terry M Tanner 4 years 2018
District Court Judge (2) Steve Osborne 4 years 2018
District Court Judge (3) Dan Kathren 4 years 2018
District Court Judge (4) John Ziobro 4 years 2018
District Court Judge (5) Katy Butler (Rapacz) 4 years 2018

Benton County PUD

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner (1) Lori Sanders 6 years 2022
Commissioner (2) Jeff Hall 6 years 2020
Commissioner (3) Barry Bush 6 years 2018

Port Of Benton

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner District (1) Roy Keck 6 years 2019
Commissioner District (2) Robert D Larson 6 years 2023
Commissioner District (3) Jane Hagarty 6 years 2021

Port Of Kennewick

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner District (1) Don Barnes 6 years 2021
Commissioner District (2) Thomas Moak 6 years 2019
Commissioner District (3) Skip Novakovich 6 years 2023

Kennewick Public Hospital District

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner (1) Leonard Dreisbach 6 years 2023
Commissioner (2) Gary G Long 6 years 2023
Commissioner (3) Marvin Kinney 6 years 2023
Commissioner (4) Steve Blodgett 6 years 2021
Commissioner (5) Wanda Briggs 6 years 2019
Commissioner (6) Rick Reil 6 years 2019
Commissioner (7) Mike McWhorter 6 years 2021

Prosser Public Hospital District

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner (1) Susan L Reams 6 years 2023
Commissioner (2) Keith Sattler 6 years 2023
Commissioner (3) Kit Watson 6 years 2021
Commissioner (4) Andy Gilbertson 6 years 2019
Commissioner (5) Glenn M. Bestebreur 6 years 2019
Commissioner (6) Stephen Kenny 6 years 2019
Commissioner (7) Sharon Dietrich Potter 6 years 2021

City of Benton City

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Mayor Linda Lehman 4 years 2019
Council (1) Lisa Stade 4 years 2021
Council (2) Mary Lettau 4 years 2021
Council (3) David Sandretto 4 years 2019
Council (4) Vanessa Coates 4 years 2019
Council (5) Jake Mokler 4 years 2019

City Of Kennewick

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Council Position 1 Ward 1 (1) Don Britain 4 years 2021
Council Position 2 Ward 2 (2) Steve Lee 4 years 2021
Council Position 3 Ward 3 (3) John H. Trumbo 4 years 2021
Council Position 4 At Large (4) Bill McKay 4 years 2021
Council Position 5 At Large (5) Matt Boehnke 4 years 2019
Council Position 6 At Large (6) Paul Parish 4 years 2019
Council Position 7 At Large (7) Steve Young 4 years 2019

City Of Prosser

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Mayor Randy Taylor 4 years 2019
Council (1) Don Aubrey 4 years 2021
Council (2) Morgan Everett 4 years 2021
Council (3) Rob Siemens 4 years 2021
Council (4) Bob Elder 4 years 2019
Council (5) Mary Ruth Edwards 4 years 2019
Council (6) Steven W Becken 4 years 2019
Council (7) Stephanie D Groom 4 years 2019

City Of Richland

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Council (1) Bob Thompson 2 years 2019
Council (2) Brad Anderson 4 years 2019
Council (3) Sandra Kent 4 years 2021
Council (4) Ryan Lukson 4 years 2021
Council (5) Phillip R. Lemley 4 years 2019
Council (6) Terry Christensen 4 years 2019
Council (7) Michael Alvarez 4 years 2021

City Of West Richland

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Mayor Brent Gerry 4 years 2021
Council (1) John E. Smart 4 years 2021
Council (2) Rich Buel 4 years 2021
Council (3) Gail Brown 4 years 2021
Council (4) Richard Bloom 4 years 2021
Council (5) Don Engelman 4 years 2019
Council (6) Fred Brink 4 years 2019
Council (7) Ken Stoker 4 years 2019

Kennewick School District 17

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Director (1) Heather Kintzley 4 years 2021
Director (2) Dawn Adams 4 years 2021
Director (3) Ben Messinger 4 years 2019
Director (4) Ron Mabry 4 years 2019
Director (5) Brian Brooks 4 years 2019

Paterson School District 50

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Director (1) Neal Bybee 4 years 2021
Director (2) Shane L. Munn 4 years 2021
Director (3) Ryan Munn 4 years 2019
Director (4) Sarah Maddox 4 years 2019
Director (5) Taryn Hartley 4 years 2019

Kiona-Benton City School District 52

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Director District (1) Julie Rheinschmidt 4 years 2019
Director District (2) Clark D. Carlson 4 years 2021
Director District (3) Teddy Bryan 4 years 2021
Director District (4) Dale Thornton 4 years 2019
Director District (5) Jacob Johnson 4 years 2021

Finley School District 53

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Director District (1) Dawn Senger 4 years 2019
Director District (2) 4 years 2021
Director District (3) Julie Bussell 4 years 2019
Director District (4) Larry S Ayre 4 years 2019
Director District (5) Kenton G. Cox 4 years 2021

Prosser Consolidated School District 116

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Director District (1) Peggy Douglas 4 years 2019
Director District (2) Andy Howe 4 years 2019
Director District (3) Jesalyn C. Cole 4 years 2021
Director District (4) Scott Coleman 4 years 2021
Director District (5) Scotty Hunt 4 years 2019

Richland School District 400

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Director (1) Heather Cleary 4 years 2021
Director (2) Rick Jansons 4 years 2021
Director (3) Rick Donahoe 4 years 2019
Director (4) Brett Amidan 4 years 2019
Director (5) Gordon Comfort 4 years 2019

Fire District #1

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner (1) Jerry Morris 6 years 2023
Commissioner (2) E W (Bill) Houchin 6 years 2021
Commissioner (3) Gerald D. 'Jerry' Sleater 6 years 2019

Fire District #2

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner (1) Barry Orth 6 years 2023
Commissioner (2) Lewis Stephen Rouse 6 years 2019
Commissioner (3) Larry Howell 6 years 2021

Fire District #4

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner (1) Gregg A Couch 6 years 2023
Commissioner (2) Ralph 'Woody' Russell 6 years 2019
Commissioner (3) AJ Hill 6 years 2021

Fire District #5 Revised

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner (1) Randy Mercer 6 years 2023
Commissioner (2) Wayne Mercer 6 years 2019
Commissioner (3) Donald E Walker 6 years 2021

Fire District #6

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner (1) Machelle A Watts 6 years 2023
Commissioner (2) Robert Crow 6 years 2019
Commissioner (3) Harold Juergens 6 years 2021

West Benton Regional Fire Authority

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner (2) Wendy Fogelson 6 years 2021
Commissioner (3) David Moon 6 years 2023
Commissioner (4) Randy Fox 6 years 2021
Commissioner (5) Richard Clizbe 6 years 2023
Commissioner Position 1 At Large Max Benitz Jr 4 years 2019

County Well Water Dist

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner Position (1) Wayne Mercer 6 years 2023
Commissioner Position (2) Tracy Pearson 6 years 2019
Commissioner Position (3) Jason Wiley 6 years 2021

Plymouth Water District

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner Position (1) Steve Hale 6 years 2023
Commissioner Position (2) Austin Wyatt 6 years 2019
Commissioner Position (3) Write-In Judy Lear 6 years 2021

Tri-City Estates Water Dist

Office Name Incumbent Party Term Election Year
Commissioner Position (1) Brandee Kandle 6 years 2023
Commissioner Position (2) Calvin Rinne 6 years 2019
Commissioner Position (3) Michelle Hendel 6 years 2021